FANDOM


This article is about the cooked version. For the raw version, see Raw bacon.
Bacon
File:Bacon.png
Release date 9 July 2013 (Update unknown) edit
Members Yes
Quest item No
Tradeable Yes
Equipable No
Edible Yes}}{{#vardefine:heal1|}}Yes
Stackable No
High alch 3 coins
Low alch 2 coins
Destroy Drop
Store price Not sold
Exchange price 488 coins (info)
Buy limit 100
Examine Pork: the meat of kings.
Weight 1 kg
[view] [talk]

Bacon is made by cooking raw bacon on a fire or range, giving 68 experience. Requirements include 14 Cooking and the quest Bringing Home the Bacon. It heals 300 life points. Three pieces of cooked bacon are used to make a pork pie.

As the player's cooking level increases, they can use pieces of raw bacon on others in their inventory to create larger piles of bacon that can be cooked together to heal more per inventory slot. Cooked bacon cannot be used for this purpose. This is also useful for players farming pig teeth, as they can free up inventory space without dropping.

RawCookedCooking levelExperienceHealsTotal bacon
Raw baconBacon14683001
Raw bacon stackBacon stack24885002
Raw bacon pileBacon pile341087004
Raw bacon heapBacon heap441359008
Raw bacon moundBacon mound54158110016
Uncooked pork piePork pie7421010803

TriviaEdit

Wikipedia logo
Bacon}}

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.